Bookmark and Share

The underage children, born in the Portuguese territory to foreign parents, are entitled to the Portuguese citizenship through naturalisation, as long as they meet the following requirements:

 

a)     Being born in the Portuguese territory;

b)     One of the parents has been lawfully settled in the Portuguese territory for at least five years;

c)     The applicant has finished the first stage of the elementary school in Portugal

 

The persons who fit in this situation can only apply for the naturalisation whilst underage, therefore, represented by their parents.

 

Necessary documents

 

-       Application addressed to the Minister of Justice containing the following elements:

o   Full name, date of birth, marital status, place of birth, citizenship, name of parents, profession, current address and indication of the countries he has lived previously;

o   Full name and address of the legal representatives or attorneys, if the applicant is legally unfit;

o   Number, date and issuing authority of the Residence Permit, passport or equivalent identification document, as much of the legal representatives or attorney if it is the case.

o   The authenticated signature of the applicant. The authentication is exempt if the applicant signs the application in front of a worker of the public department where he is going to submit it. When the attorney is a lawyer or a solicitor, it is only necessary to indicate his professional registration number in order to confirm his signature.

-       Birth Certificate of the applicant

-       Document issued by the Portuguese Immigration Department (Serviços de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras) proving that at least one of the parents of the applicant has been lawfully living in the Portuguese territory for at least five years. The applicant is exempt to present this document which is compulsorily provided by the Portuguese Immigration.

 

OR

 

-       Document proving that the applicant has finished the first stage of the elementary school in Portugal.

-       Document proving that the applicant has plenty knowledge of the Portuguese idiom. The evidence of knowledge of Portuguese can be given by presenting the following documents:

a)     Diploma issued by a Portuguese public or private school, under the terms of the Portuguese law.

b)     Certificate of approval in exam carried out by any the institutions mentioned at item a.

c)   Certificate of approval in exam issued by the Portuguese Consulates when the applicant was still living abroad.

d)     Certificate of proficiency in Portuguese as foreign language issued by one of the accredited Portuguese evaluation centres.

e)     In case of someone who has studied in a public or private school in any of the Portuguese-speaking countries, the evidence of knowledge of the Portuguese idiom may be given through Diploma issued by these teaching institutions

 

If the applicant is under ten years old or illiterate, the evidence of the knowledge of Portuguese must be given according to his capability to show that he knows the idiom.

 

-       Criminal Clearance issued by the country where the applicant was born, from where he holds his citizenship and of all countries he has ever lived after turning 16 years old, with the respective translation if not issued in Portuguese. The applicant is exempt of presenting the Portuguese Criminal Clearance, since it may be obtained compulsorily by the Portuguese government, yet we advise it previous presentation by the applicant in order to gain time.

-       Powers of Attorney if the application is to be submitted by our lawyers.

 

In some special case, the Minister of Justice may exempt the applicant to provide any of the documents that shall instruct the application, as long as there are no doubts concerning to meeting the requirements that such document was supposed to prove.