Bookmark and Share

Those born in the Portuguese territory that do not hold any other citizenship

 

The persons born in the Portuguese territory who do not hold any other citizenship are Portuguese citizens

 

Necessary documents

 

-         Birth Certificate of the applicant

-          Documental evidence of the foreign citizenship of the parents of the applicant or of their stateless status

-          Document issued by the country or countries to which the parents belong, stating that the applicant does not hold the their citizenship

-          Document issued by the country or countries to which the applicant has relevant links concerning nationality, proving that he does not hold the nationality of those countries.

-        Powers of Attorney if the application is to be submitted by our lawyers.

 

 

The applicant must be living in Portugal when the application is submitted