Bookmark and Share

The Government may grant the Portuguese citizenship to those foreign citizens who have served Portugal or were called to render relevant services to the Portuguese State or the national community. This is a case of grant through naturalisation with especially political character.

 

Necessary documents

 

Application addressed to the Minister of Justice containing the following elements:

o   Full name, date of birth, marital status, place of birth, citizenship, name of parents, profession, current address and indication of the countries he has lived previously;

o   Full name and address of the legal representatives or attorneys, if the applicant is legally unfit;

o   Number, date and issuing authority of the Residence Permit, passport or equivalent identification document, as much of the legal representatives or attorney if it is the case.

o   The authenticated signature of the applicant. The authentication is exempt if the applicant signs the application in front of a worker of the public department where he is going to submit it. When the attorney is a lawyer or a solicitor, it is only necessary to indicate his professional registration number in order to confirm his signature.

-       Birth Certificate of the applicant, with its translation if not issued in Portuguese.

-          Criminal Clearance issued by the country where the applicant was born, from where he holds his citizenship and of all countries he has ever lived after turning 16 years old, with the respective translation if not issued in Portuguese. The applicant is exempt of presenting the Portuguese Criminal Clearance, since it may be obtained compulsorily by the Portuguese government, yet we advise it previous presentation by the applicant in order to gain time.

-       Powers of Attorney if the application is to be submitted by our lawyers.